No. 310707
[…] "'This Court's review of Tax Tribunal decisions in nonproperty tax cases is limited to determining whether the decision is authorized by law and whether any factual findings are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.'" Toaz v Dep't of Treasury, 280 Mich App 457, 459; 760 NW2d 325 (2008), quoting JC Penney Co, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 171 Mich App 30, 37; 429 NW2d 631 (1988); see also Const 1963, art 6, § 28. "Issues involving the interpretation and application of statutes are reviewed de novo as questions of law." Toaz, 280 Mich App at 459.
MCL 205.22 requires a taxpayer to appeal the contested portion of an assessment to the MTT within 35 days. MCL 205.8 sets forth the notice requirements and provides:
MCL 205.22 provides in relevant part:
(1) A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days . . . .
* * *
(4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed in accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.
(5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the assessment in the manner provided by this section.