BONA v. BARASCH
[…] ERISA allows funds to delegate ministerial responsibilities to an administrator and other professionals. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102 (b)-(c) (2000); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.74-8. However, the investment of fund assets is a non-delegable function that must be performed by the trustees in their capacity as named fiduciaries of the plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1105 (c)(3) (2000). Whether or not a person acts as a fiduciary is determined by the functions performed by that person, not by his or her title. Blatt v. Marshall Lassman, 812 F.2d 810, 812 (2d Cir. 1987) see also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (explaining that someone who performs "purely ministerial functions" is not a fiduciary because that person does not "render investment advice with respect to any money or other property of the plan"). Churchill and the Vacation Fund trustees assert that Churchill in fact never made decisions concerning fund investments.