Bolz v. City of N. Las Vegas
[…] Additionally, even if the Court were to find that N.R.S. § 171.137 were to no longer apply if mitigating circumstances were present, it is clear that Talley and Vital also would have had authority to arrest Bolz under the more general statute dictating when arrest may be made because the arrest was between the hours of 7 a.m. and 7 p.m. See N.R.S. § 171.136 ("If it is a misdemeanor, the arrest cannot be made between the hours of 7 p.m. and 7 a.m. . . ."). --------

While it may have been preferable from a policy standpoint to allow Bolz to receive psychiatric treatment instead of having him return to the house and placing him under arrest, the Court is aware of no authority that makes Talley and Vital's decision unlawful.