Bolz v. City of N. Las Vegas
[…] Bolz also contends that the statute directing peace officers to arrest a person when the officer determines that probable cause for domestic battery exists specifically provides exceptions for cases where mitigating circumstances exist, and that therefore a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Talley and Vital should have arrested him.

The Court does not agree. Section 171.137 of the Nevada Revised Statutes states, in relevant part: "Except [in cases involving mutual battery], whether or not a warrant has been issued, a peace officer shall, unless mitigating circumstances exist, arrest a person when the peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has, within the preceding 24 hours, committed a battery upon his or her spouse . . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.137(1). The Court will assume for the moment that "mitigating circumstances" existed here given that Bolz was seeking psychiatric treatment and that his wife told the 911 dispatcher that he was suicidal.