Boltin v. Bd. of Managers of 447-453 W. 18th St. Condo.
[…] The court notes that although Ohana provided a proposed amended answer, that document did not "clearly show[] the changes or additions to be made to the pleading," as CPLR 3025 (b) requires. Given the limited nature of the amendment that Ohana apparently seeks here, the court concludes that his failure to strictly comply with the terms of CPLR 3025 (b) is not a fatal defect. The court reminds counsel, though, that providing a proposed amendment in redline or other comparable form is not only more convenient for the court and the litigants, but also mandated by the CPLR.

CPLR 3025 (b) permits a party to amend a pleading "at any time by leave of court," and provides that "[l]leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just, including the granting of costs." Here, Ohana's argument in favor of amendment is simple: as public records reflect, Ohana does not, in fact, own Apartment 9B, and only admitted to owning the apartment due to an (unspecified) misunderstanding between him and his counsel.