BOLT v. ABCM CORP.
[…] The court similarly found that Bolt's counsel was aware of the circumstances necessitating his absence as well as Dr. Verdyne's circumstances well before the statutory deadline expired. The court concluded that Bolt's medical malpractice claim therefore failed as a matter of law. Rynder's motion for summary judgment was granted, and Bolt's malpractice action was dismissed. Bolt appeals.

II. Extension of Time

Bolt contends the district court abused its discretion in denying her request for an extension of time to designate an expert witness. Iowa Code section 668.11(1)(a) (2003) provides that a plaintiff should designate an expert witness "within one hundred eighty days of the defendant's answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure." Bolt claims she had good cause for not designating an expert within 180 days as required by the statute because she could not have predicted Dr. Verdyne's medical problems.

We review a district court's ruling denying an extension of time to designate an expert for an abuse of discretion.