Civil Action No.: 1:10-cv-225.
[…] Fox Run Ltd. Partnership, 255 Va. 356, 364-365 (Va. 1998). Thus, a deed of trust continues to secure the holder of a note and nothing in the negotiation of the note renders it unsecured.
In turn, pursuant to Va. Code § 55-59(9), "[t]he party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby" are empowered to appoint a substitute trustee, "regardless of whether such right and power is expressly granted in such deed of trust." Id. Central to Plaintiff's argument is that Defendants are not the "party secured by the deed of trust" or "the holder of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby," and thus were not empowered to name a substitute trustee.