3:17-cv-271-RJC 3:12-cr-173-RJC-1
[…] This argument is meritless.
As a defendant in a criminal trial, Petitioner had a constitutional right to be tried in the district where his crime was committed or where Congress has provided venue. U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. Section 3237(b) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that where an offense involves the transportation in foreign commerce, it is a continuing offense and "may be ... prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such ... person moves." The statute Petitioner was charged with violating, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), provides that "[a]ny United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be ... imprisoned not more than 30 years ...." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c). This offense has three elements: American citizenship; travel in foreign commerce; and illicit sexual conduct. United States v. Pendleton, 658 F.3d 299, 304 (3d Cir. 2011).
Under § 3237(b), venue was proper in the Western District of North Carolina because, as Ms.