Bolin v. Baker
[…] See Sechrest v. Ignacio, 549 F.3d 789, 803 (9th Cir. 2008) (relying on Valerio, 306 F.3d at 778). Also, with respect to Claim Twenty-six, the Nevada Supreme Court issued a decision after Bolin's direct appeal had concluded in which it acknowledged the ambiguity in Nevada law regarding the appropriate time to raise ineffective assistance of counsel claims and clarified that they are properly raised for the first time in a timely first post-conviction petition. Pellegrini v. State, 34 P.3d 519, 534-35 (Nev. 2001).

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.810(1)(b)(2) provides as follows:

1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:
. . .
(b) The petitioner's conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been:
. . .
(2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief[.]
. . .

While Bolin did not directly raise the issue in opposing respondents' to motion to dismiss, the holdings of Valerio and Pellegrini are well known to the court and sufficient to call into question the adequacy of Nev. Rev.