Bolick Distributors Corporation v. Armstrong Holdings, Inc.
[…] First Amended Complaint ¶ 28. Bolick also alleges that since its inception in May 2000, defendant AHI, as AWP's parent, has engaged in the same anti-competitive conduct. Id. ¶ 29. Bolick claims that such conduct by defendants AHI and AWP "substantially and unreasonably harmed competition in the [hardwood flooring] market" and "injured Bolick in its business and ability to purchase and sell hardwood flooring" in violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2. Id. ¶ 39.

Section 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act states, in pertinent part, that no person "shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2.

Count 2 of the Amended Complaint alleges that defendants have engaged in price discrimination in violation of Section 2(a) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a).