William Boles, Murrieta, CA, pro se.
[…] Wilson , 502 F.2d 860, 862 (9th Cir.1974). However, Plaintiff misinterprets the state of the law. While it is true that TILA reorders common law rules governing rescission, see Williams v. Homestake Mortgage Co. , 968 F.2d 1137, 1140-41 (11th Cir.1992), Plaintiff is mistaken in his belief that a court may never condition rescission on a borrower's tender. In 1980, TILA was amended by the Simplification and Reform Act, which added the following to 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b), the provision that governs rescission under TILA: “[T]he procedures prescribed by this subsection shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court.” See The Truth in Lending Simplification and Reform Act, Pub.L. No. 96-221, tit. VI, § 612(a)(4), 94 Stat. 168, 175 (1980) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b)).