6:11-cv-522 (GLS/TWD)
[…] (Pl.'s SMF ¶ 58.)
III. Standard of Review
The standard of review pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 56 is well established and will not be repeated here. For a full discussion of the standard, the court refers the parties to its decision in Wagner v. Swarts, 827 F. Supp. 2d 85, 92 (N.D.N.Y. 2011), aff'd sub nom. Wagner v. Sprague, 489 F. App'x 500 (2d Cir. 2012).
IV. Discussion
Before delving into the specifics of the parties' arguments, a brief background on New York's self-help repossession is warranted. Pursuant to N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-609, "[a]fter default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . pursuant to judicial process; or . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace." Thus, "where repossession cannot be accomplished without a breach of the peace, a retaking must be effected by legal process." Barrett v. Harwood, 189 F.3d 297, 300 (2d Cir. 1999).