Bolding v. Kozay
[…] After passing Mr. Bolding's vehicle, Officer Kozay observed the absence of any license plate on the truck's front bumper. Officer Kozay decelerated, allowing Mr. Bolding to pass his police cruiser, and maneuvered behind Mr. Bolding's vehicle to initiate a traffic stop.

Mr. Bolding's truck was required to have two registration plates. See Md. Code (1977, 2015 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 13-410(a)(1)(ii) of the Transportation Article ("TR"). "On a vehicle for which two registration plates are required, one plate shall be attached on the front and the other on the rear of the vehicle." TR § 13-411(a). Under TR § 13-411(c)(2), each registration plate shall, at all times, be "(2) [s]ecurely fastened to the vehicle for which it is issued . . . (i) [i]n a horizontal position; (ii) [i]n a manner that prevents the plate from swinging; and (iii) [i]n a place and position to be clearly visible."

Officer Kozay activated his emergency lights. Instead of pulling over, Mr. Bolding continued onward, maintaining his speed.

Approximately 12 seconds later, Officer Kozay sounded his emergency siren in a short burst. Almost immediately, Mr.