Bolden v. State
[…] Bolden endangered Officers Rippons and Casolaro recklessly. The State counters that "by wrestling, kicking, pulling away, as well as pointing a taser in the direction of one of the officers and deploying it, [Mr.] Bolden recklessly 'created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury'" to the officers. The State cites the evidence that "a crowd of people gathered in an area known for recent crime and violence, creating an unnecessary risk that [officers] could be seriously injured."

The reckless endangerment statute, CR § 3-204(a)(1), provides that "[a] person may not recklessly . . . engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" The elements of reckless endangerment are "'1) that the defendant engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; 2) that a reasonable person would not have engaged in that conduct; and 3) that the defendant acted recklessly.'" Holbrook v.