Bolden v. State
[…] Before trial, Mr. Bolden filed a written demand under Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 10-1003(a)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ"), triggering the State's common law "burden of establishing that the evidence presented at trial is in substantially the same condition as it was when initially recovered." Wheeler v. State, 459 Md. 555, 561 (2018); see also id. at 566 (demand under CJ § 101003 reverts State's burden back to the common law standard for authentication and admissibility).

This section provides that "[i]n a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 5 days prior to a trial in the proceeding, require the presence of the chemist, analyst, or any person in the chain of custody as a prosecution witness."

Section 10-1002(a)(1) provides that "[c]hain of custody" means: "(i) [t]he seizing officer; (ii) [t]he packaging officer . . .; and (iii) [t]he chemist ...." To establish the chain of custody, the State offered the testimony of Officer Rippons, Officer Casolaro, and Ms.