Bolden v. State
[…] McCormick v. State, 211 Md.App. 261, 269 (2013) (cleaned up). The State argues that Officer Rippons had probable cause to believe that Mr. Bolden, in the presence of the officer, was trespassing on posted property in violation of Maryland Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 6-402(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"). The elements of CR § 6-402 are: (1) entry or trespass on property; (2) that has signs posted conspicuously against trespass; and (3) that are placed in a manner where they reasonably may be seen.

The statute defines trespass on posted property as follows: "A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by . . . signs placed where they reasonably may be seen[.]" CR § 6-402(a)(1).

At the suppression hearing, Officer Rippons testified that he believed Mr. Bolden was trespassing because of the condition of the property, the "no trespassing" signs posted, and because he "knew" Mr. Bolden did not live there. Mr.