Boland v. Boland (In re Estate of Boland)
[…] (Emphasis added). The existence of any circumstance set forth in § 3-1-803, MCA, mandates that the judge not preside in the action. Paul and Towe did not allege any circumstance which would invoke the provisions of § 3-1-803, MCA.

¶35 In contrast, § 3-1-805, MCA, entitled "Disqualification for Cause," allows a party to any proceeding to request a different judge when the party "files an affidavit alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of the presiding judge ...." Section 3-1-805, MCA, is "limited in its application to judges presiding in the district courts, justice of the peace courts, municipal courts, small claims courts, and city courts." The statute sets forth timeframes in which the motion must be filed and a procedure for resolving the disqualification request before another district judge.