Boitnott v. Berryhill
[…] (ECF No. 25-3). The Notice of Award informed Plaintiff that she was owed $70,639 in retroactive benefits, and that $17,592.25 of those past-due benefits would be withheld in the event that Counsel requested attorney's fees for work performed before this Court. (ECF No. 25-4).

Counsel now requests $11,592 in attorney's fees pursuant to a contingent-fee agreement in which Plaintiff agreed to give Counsel 25% of any past-due benefits award. (ECF Nos. 25-1, 25-2).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1) provides:

Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment . . .

When evaluating a request for a contingent fee under § 406(b), courts must first look to the contingent-fee agreement, then test it for reasonableness. Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 808 (2002).