No. CV00-0504976S
[…] The City also argues that Boice was walking inattentively and is contributorily negligent. Boice argues in opposition that there exist material issues of fact as to whether the notice she submitted to the City is adequate and as to whether she was contributorily negligent due to walking inattentively.
General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in pertinent part, "[n]o action shall be maintained against any . . . city . . . unless written notice of such injury and . . . of the time and place of its occurrence shall . . . be given to a selectman or clerk of such town . . . No notice given under the provision of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inadequacy in describing the . . . place . . . if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such . . . city . . . was not in fact misled thereby." "The purpose of the notice requirement is not to set a trap for the unwary or to place an impediment in the way of an injured party who has an otherwise meritorious claim.