NO. 20-CA-472
[…] The instant devolutive appeal by Boh Bros. followed.
ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
On appeal, Boh Bros. alleges the trial court erred in finding Boh Bros. did not comply with the bidding requirements for the Project let by the Parish, and the trial court erred in failing to rule that the Parish's modifications to the Louisiana Uniform Public Work Bid Form did not violate the statutory requirements of the Louisiana Public Bid Law.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
General Precepts of Law
Under La. C.C.P. art. 3601, "[a]n injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law." Richard v. Bourgeois , 19-494 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/18/20), 293 So.3d 790, 793-94. An injunction is a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy, and it should only issue where the mover is threatened with irreparable loss or injury without adequate remedy at law.