Bognet Constr. Ass'n v. Bruce
[…] Univ. of Maryland Med. Sys. Corp. v. Gholston, 203 Md. App. 321, 329 (2012).

DISCUSSION

Bognet claims the court committed reversible error by striking the jury's verdict and granting appellee's motions. Appellee contends that the court did not err and further that there was no final judgment, thus this matter is not yet appealable.

A "party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-301. Section 10-222 of the Maryland State Government Code states that in administrative proceedings "a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section." A final decision or judgment has the following three characteristics:

(1) it must be intended by the court as an unqualified, final disposition of the matter in controversy, (2) unless the court properly acts pursuant to Md.