97C-10766; A114605
[…] Petitioner's assertion that our judgment did not "authorize any further proceedings" is too narrow a reading of Bogle I. In fact, our judgment required the post-conviction court to engage in further proceedings. As emphasized above, we ordered the post-conviction court to enter a judgment "granting post-conviction relief." The post-conviction court's authority to grant relief is governed by ORS 138.520, which provides that a post-conviction court "may grant or order * * * release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just." From that language, it is clear that, had the post-conviction court granted petitioner relief on counts four through seven and count 10 in the first instance, that court would have had the authority to remand the case to the trial court so that court could resentence petitioner. See Brock v.