Boggess v. Dep't of Children & Family Servs.
[…] ¶ 61 1. The Indicated Finding of Abuse Against Doug

¶ 62 Under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act (Child Reporting Act), DCFS is responsible for receiving, investigating, and creating a central register of reports of child abuse and neglect. 325 ILCS 5/7.3, 7.7 (West 2010). All reports must be categorized as "indicated," "unfounded," or "undetermined." 325 ILCS 5/7.14 (West 2010). An "indicated" report is one for which "an investigation determines that credible evidence of the alleged abuse or neglect exists." 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2010). An "abused child" includes a child whose caregiver (1) inflicts, by other than accidental means, physical injury that "causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function"; (2) creates, by other than accidental means, a substantial risk of physical injury; or (3) inflicts excessive corporal punishment. 325 ILCS 5/3 (West 2010). ¶ 63 The indicated finding of abuse against Doug was premised on Doug inflicting a cut, bruise, welt, abrasion, or oral injury to S.F. (89