No. 1791
[…] Id. at 107-08. He further argued that, even if the circuit court's pronouncement of his sentence was erroneous, the court nonetheless erred in removing the credit because, under Rule 4-345(c), a "court may correct an evident mistake in the announcement of a sentence if the correction is made on the record before the defendant leaves the courtroom following the sentencing proceeding" but that, in his case, the correction was made after he had left the courtroom at the conclusion of his sentencing hearing. Id. at 109.
CP § 6-218 provides in part:
(b)(1) A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility . . . because of:--------
(1) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or
(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.
(2) If a defendant is in custody because of a charge that results in a dismissal or acquittal, the time that would have been credited if a sentence had been imposed shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was filed during that custody.