Bogart v. New York City Law Department
[…] N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40-d (McKinney 1992). "Failure to comply with that statutory prerequisite mandates dismissal of the claim." Shepard v. Frontier Comms. Servs., Inc., 92 F. Supp.2d 279, 287 (S.D.N Y Freudenthal, 726 N.Y.S.2d at 116 (emphasis supplied). 2000) (citing Silver v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y, 563 N.Y.S.2d 78, 80 (App.Div. 1990)). Because plaintiff concedes that he did not serve a timely notice upon the New York State Attorney General, this claim may not be brought.

Section 40-c provides that "no person shall because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status or disability . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights . . . by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution." N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40-c (McKinney 1992).

Plaintiff has provided no authority for his argument that the filing of a charge of discrimination with the United States EEOC satisfies the notice requirement of Section 40-d, N.Y. Civil Rights Law.

Plaintiff relies on Freudenthal v.