Bogard v. Blackstone
[…] Id. at 8 (quoting Gen. Atomic Co. v. United Nuclear Corp., 655 F.2d 968, 969 (9th Cir. 1981)). Though Plaintiff did not respond to Defendant's motion, Plaintiff complaint appears to allege several possible bases of subject matter jurisdiction: diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (docket no. 1-1 at 1); 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (id. at 13), which provides for jurisdiction in suits authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 1983 ; and 9 U.S.C. § 9, a provision in the FAA that permits a court to confirm an arbitration award "[i]f the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration." 9 U.S.C. § 9; see docket no. 1-1 at 14.

Plaintiff and TDFPS are both Texas citizens, so diversity jurisdiction is inapplicable.

It is unclear what constitutional or federal statutory provision would provide the basis of Plaintiff's § 1983 claim.