Bogan ex rel. Jackson Income Fund, L.P. v. Jackson Boulevard Capital Mgmt., Ltd.
[…] (2) to act fairly when dealing with the limited partnership in the conduct or winding up of the limited partnership's activities as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the limited partnership; and

(3) to refrain from competing with the limited partnership in the conduct or winding up of the limited partnership's activities." 805 ILCS 21/408(b) (West 2012).
¶ 58 With respect to the duty of care, the Act provides that a general partner's duty is "limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law." 805 ILCS 215/408(c) (West 2012). The Act further provides that a general partner shall discharge his or her duties to the limited partners and partnership consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing. 805 ILCS 21/408(e) (West 2012). However, the Act also provides that "a general partner does not violate a duty or obligation under th[e] Act or under the partnership agreement merely because the general partner's conduct furthers the general partner's own interest." 805 ILCS 215/408 (e) (West 2012). ¶ 59 While the Act prohibits the parties from using the partnership agreement to "eliminate or reduce fiduciary duties," it allows the agreement to "identify specific types of categories of activities that do not violate the duties, if not manifestly