Bogan ex rel. Jackson Income Fund, L.P. v. Jackson Boulevard Capital Mgmt., Ltd.
[…] However, the Act also provides that "a general partner does not violate a duty or obligation under th[e] Act or under the partnership agreement merely because the general partner's conduct furthers the general partner's own interest." 805 ILCS 215/408 (e) (West 2012). ¶ 59 While the Act prohibits the parties from using the partnership agreement to "eliminate or reduce fiduciary duties," it allows the agreement to "identify specific types of categories of activities that do not violate the duties, if not manifestly unreasonable." 805 ILCS 215/110(b)(5)(A) (West 2012). In addition, while the Act does not permit the partnership agreement to reduce the obligation of "good faith and fair dealing" under section 408(d), it allows the agreement to prescribe "the standards by which the performance of the obligation is measured, if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable." 805 ILCS 215/110(b)(6) (West 2012)). Accordingly, under Illinois law, a general partner will rarely be deemed in breach of his fiduciary duties where he has complied with an express authorization in the partnership agreement. LID Associates v. Dolan, 342 Ill.