Boerschig v. Rio Grande Elec. Coop.
[…] Boerschig, referencing Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 693 and section 65.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, further argues that the statutory provisions that invalidate the Dooley easement "supersede the common law and equitable doctrines of easement by estoppel."

Section 26.01(a)(2) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that "[a] promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is . . . signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a)(2).