Boerschig v. Rio Grande Elec. Coop.
[…] (c) This section does not apply to a financing statement, a security agreement filed as a financing statement, or a continuation statement filed for record under the Business & Commerce Code.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.001.

Rule 693 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "[t]he principles, practice and procedure governing courts of equity shall govern proceedings in injunctions when the same are not in conflict with these rules or the provisions of the statutes." Tex.R.Civ.P. 693.

Section 65.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[t]he principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.001.

Rio Grande responds by arguing that "Texas law is clear that the doctrine of easement by estoppel is an exception to the statute of frauds." As support, Rio Grande references Drye v.