Boerschig v. Rio Grande Elec. Coop.
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a)(2).

Section 5.021 of the Texas Property Code provides that "[a] conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.021.

Section 13.001 of the Texas Property Code, in its entirety, provides:

(a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law.
(b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party's heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.
(c) This section does not apply to a financing statement, a security agreement filed as a financing statement, or a continuation statement filed for record under the Business & Commerce Code.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.001.

Rule 693 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides that "[t]he principles, practice and procedure governing courts of equity shall govern proceedings in injunctions when the same are not in conflict with these rules or the provisions of the statutes."