Boerschig v. Rio Grande Elec. Coop.
[…] Section 26.01(a)(2) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that "[a] promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is . . . signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a)(2).

Section 5.021 of the Texas Property Code provides that "[a] conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.021.

Section 13.001 of the Texas Property Code, in its entirety, provides: