Bodrog v. N.J. State Police
[…] It prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of military service:

A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform
service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). An employer violates USERRA if "the person's membership [in the military] is a motivating factor in the employer's action." Id. 4311(c)(1). An employer, however, does not violate the Act if "the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership." Id.

USERRA articulates three separate types of claims and identifies which courts have jurisdiction over those claims:

(b) Jurisdiction.