3:23-cv-00035-SLG
[…] Bodo began fishing. Def. Ex. 2.
ORDER
1. 46 U.S.C. § 10601 requires that a crew share agreement be in writing when the vessel is “at least 20 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title.”
2. 46 U.S.C. § 14502 provides, “The Secretary shall measure a vessel to which this chapter applies in the way provided by this chapter.”
3. 46 U.S.C. § 10601 requires a written contract based on the Coast Guard's tonnage measurement, even if the actual tonnage is less than 20 gross tons. If no written contract is entered into, the engagement of the seaman is contrary to this law.
4. 46 U.S.C. §11107 provides that if an engagement of a seaman is contrary to a law of the United States, the seaman is “entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged,” in the absence of an agreed amount to be given the seaman at the time of engagement.
5. Under Ninth Circuit precedent, the “highest rate of wages” as set forth in 46 U.S.C. §11107 is “to be measured against seamen with the same rating or similar duties.” TCW Special Credits v.