3:23-cv-00035-SLG
[…] Bodo.
11. There is considerable variation in the Bristol Bay fishery on the deductions made by the vessel owners from gross income to arrive at the net income from which the crew share is paid.
12. Plaintiff has not demonstrated that the deductions made by Defendants from gross income to arrive at the net income from which the crew share is to be paid are unreasonable.
13. The total gross income for the vessel in 2022 was $250,172.85. Of this amount, $58,182.62, or 23%, was earned for deliveries prior to July 2, 2022, the date that Ms. Bodo began fishing. Def. Ex. 2.
ORDER
1. 46 U.S.C. § 10601 requires that a crew share agreement be in writing when the vessel is “at least 20 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title.”
2. 46 U.S.C. § 14502 provides, “The Secretary shall measure a vessel to which this chapter applies in the way provided by this chapter.”
3. 46 U.S.C. § 10601 requires a written contract based on the Coast Guard's tonnage measurement, even if the actual tonnage is less than 20 gross tons.