17 Civ. 7636 (JPC) (BCM)
[…] Dkt. 90 at 7 (“Since there is no design claim, the opinion is irrelevant, unnecessary, and will not assist the trier of facts.”). As to Plaintiff's breach of warranty claims, Plaintiff includes the legal standard for breach of implied warranty, see Dkt. 101 at 8, but fails to offer any arguments in opposition to Defendants' motion for summary judgment on the warranty claims. In any event, the Court agrees with Defendants that any breach of warranty claims are time-barred under New York law. Under section 2-725 of New York's Uniform Commercial Code, the statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims is four years from the date that a defendant tenders delivery of the product. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); id. § 2-725(2) (“A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.”); Vanata v. Delta Int'l Mach. Corp., 702 N.Y.S.2d 293, 295 (App.