17 Civ. 7636 (JPC) (BCM)
[…] Lara v. Delta Int'l Mach. Corp., 174 F.Supp.3d 719, 745 (E.D.N.Y. 2016); see also Hu v. Tishman Speyer Silverstein P'ship, No. 97 Civ. 2356 (KTD), 2000 WL 1277336, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2000) (“[A] cause of action against a manufacturer or distributor accrues on the date the party charged tenders delivery of the product, not on the date that some third party sells it to [the] plaintiff.” (citation omitted)). Such accrual is deemed to have occurred “regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach, ” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2), and even where the suit is brought by a party who is not in privity with the manufacturer, Heller v. U.S. Suzuki Motor Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 407, 411 (1985). An exception to this general rule applies “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2). In such a case, “the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id.