Bocchino v. Maine Public Employees Retirement System
[…] Me. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys., 2009 ME 27, ¶ 25, 967 A.2d 676 which held that Medical Board reports are not "prefiled testimony" within the meaning of section 9057(4). Instead, Bocchino argues that principles of due process require that he be given an opportunity to cross-examine the Medical Board's members. Specifically, Bocchino cites to Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319 (1976) and argues that cross-examination is necessary because, otherwise, there would be a heightened risk that the Board of Trustees would base its decision on erroneous evidence.

Section 9057(4) states that "an agency may, for the purposes of expediting adjudicatory proceedings, require procedures for the prefiling of all or part of the testimony of any witness in written form. Every such witness shall be subject to oral cross-examination."

Specifically, Bocchino cites to footnote 6 of the Jalbert opinion.