HHDCV156058346S
[…] See Yellow Cab Co. of New London & Groton, Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, 127 Conn.App. 170, 176-77, 13 A.3d 690, cert. denied, 301 Conn. 908, 19 A.3d 178 (2011). In the absence of a statutory mandate, however, the remedy for nonjoinder or misjoinder is by a motion to strike. Indeed, pursuant to Practice Book § 11-3, a motion to strike is the exclusive remedy for nonjoinder and misjoinder. A motion to strike based on nonjoinder, moreover, requires that the movant provide information as to the name and address of the missing party. See Practice Book § 10-39(d).
General Statutes § 52-108 provides: " An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require."
Practice Book § 9-19 provides: " Except as provided in Sections 10-44 and 11-3 no action shall be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties.