Bobbitt v. Hanna
[…] Boeham, 210 Md. 352, 360-61 (1956) ("[F]orbearance to sue for a lawful claim or demand is sufficient consideration for a promise to pay for the forbearance if the party forbearing had and [sic] honest intention to prosecute litigation which is not frivolous, vexatious, or unlawful, and which he believed to be well founded.").

Here, as Mr. Hanna notes, even if Mr. Bobbitt refused to consent to the sale, he could have filed a complaint for sale in lieu of partition. Md. Code (1974) § 14-107(a) of the Real Property Article provides that:

A circuit court may decree a partition of any property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any . . . joint tenant . . . . If it appears that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested, the court may decree its sale and divide the money resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights.

Although Mr. Hanna would have been entitled to sale if it was shown that the Property could not be divided without loss or injury to the parties, see Kemp v.