Bob Neill of Greensboro, LLC v. Oskvarek
[…] On November 21, 2019, the North Carolina Court entered judgment against defendant in the amount of $8,354.17, plus interest at the rate of 8% per annum from June 3, 2019, and it awarded plaintiff costs and $1,253.12 in attorney fees (Docs. 9-10).

Plaintiff now moves, pursuant to CPLR 3213, for an order recognizing and domesticating the judgment rendered by the North Carolina Court, which remains unsatisfied (Docs. 2; 3 ¶ 16). Defendant has failed to oppose the motion.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

CPLR 3213 provides that "when an action is based . . . upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint" (see Cooperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boernleenbank, B.A., "Rabobank Intl.," N.Y. Branch v Navaro, 25 NY3d 485, 491 [2015] [emphasis added]).