NO. 14-19-00205-CR
[…] State , 281 S.W.3d 428, 435 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (Cochran, J., concurring) ("The defendants did not need any evidence other than the fact of their prosecution to give them standing to challenge the constitutionality of the penal statute under which they were convicted.").
Appellant has not shown that section 46.04(b) has been invoked against him. The only mention of the issue occurred when the trial court, following appellant's conviction, provided appellant with written notice that it was unlawful for him to possess or transfer firearms or ammunition. This notice is mandated by article 42.0131 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.0131 (stating that "[i]f a person is convicted of a misdemeanor involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall notify the person of the fact that it is unlawful for the person to possess or transfer a firearm or ammunition"). Appellant, however, has not been charged with violating section 46.04(b), nor does the record indicate that he has been threatened with prosecution or enforcement of that statute.