Boardman Chandler, LLC v. Covenant Clearinghouse, LLC
[…] This is sufficient to establish a justiciable controversy under the UDJA to impart standing to each party. See Woodall, 120 Ariz. at 380.

As to Boardman's quiet title action under A.R.S. § 12-1101(A), such "may be brought by any one having or claiming an interest therein, whether in or out of possession, against any person . . . when such person . . . claims an estate or interest in the real property which is adverse to the party bringing the action." Covenant Clearinghouse did not challenge Boardman's standing under § 12-1101 below or on appeal, so we do not address the issue.

¶16 Finally, as to Boardman's claim under A.R.S. § 33-420, "[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property" and "who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded . . . knowing or having reason to know" that the recorded document is "groundless" or "otherwise invalid" is liable to a "beneficial title holder of the real property." A beneficial title holder may bring an action under § 33-420(B) "for such relief as is required to immediately clear title to the real property" on the grounds that the lien is "groundless" or "otherwise invalid." Below, the superior court determined that Boardman was ineligible for relief under § 33-420 because it was not "the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property."