Boardman Chandler, LLC v. Covenant Clearinghouse, LLC
[…] ¶24 There is no indication that the Declaration contemplated a special meaning for "oath" beside its ordinary meaning. See Terrell, 248 Ariz. 47, ¶ 14 (language given plain and ordinary meaning unless "it can be shown that the parties intended a special meaning"). An oath is a solemn declaration whereby "the person making the oath implicitly invites punishment if the statement is untrue" and "the person is subject to penalties for perjury if the testimony is false." Oath, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see also A.R.S. § 12-2221 (oath is "taken upon the penalty of perjury" and "may be administered by" a "notary public"). An avowal in an acknowledged instrument does not carry the penalty of perjury unless an oath is first administered. Compare A.R.S. § 41-251(1) ("'Acknowledgment' means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record and, if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority ...."), with § 41-251(16) ("'Verification on oath or affirmation' means a declaration, made by an individual on oath or affirmation before a notarial officer, that a statement in a record is true.").

¶25 Unlike the superior court, we see sound reasons for the taking of the oath.