BOARD OF TRUSTEES, MIAMI T. v. FOP
[…] The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that there is "a clear public policy against workplace sexual harassment."Collins v. Rizkana (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 65, 73. The Township contends that the arbitrator's award, which reinstated Young after finding that he had committed sexual harassment, violates public policy. The Township also argues that by violating public policy, the arbitrator exceeded his powers as prohibited by R.C. 2711.10(D), which states that an arbitrator's award shall be vacated if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

A court reviewing an arbitrator's decision may not reconsider the merits of an award, even when parties allege that the award rests on errors of fact or on misinterpretation of the collective bargaining agreement.