Board of Medicine v. Mata
[…] This view would immutably fix the issues at the time the matter is referred to a hearing officer, limiting them to the reasons raised in the Board's initial intent to deny the application that was heard at the evidentiary hearing. We conclude that the hearing officer's ruling is erroneous for the following reasons.

The statutes governing licensure of physicians require the Department and the Board to comply with certain directives before issuing a license to an applicant. Section 458.313(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), requires that, "The department and the board shall assure that applicants for licensure by endorsement meet applicable criteria in this chapter through an investigative process." [Emphasis added]. Nothing in the statute indicates that this investigative process must end when the Board issues an intent to deny the application and refers the matter to a hearing officer. There is no evident statutory intent to exclude consideration of additional pertinent information learned prior to the issuance of the license.

Section 458.313(3) also provides: "When the investigative process is not completed within the time set out in s. 120.60(2) and the department or board has reason to believe that the applicant does not meet the criteria, the secretary or his designee may issue a 90-day licensure delay which shall be in writing and sufficient to notify the applicant of the reasons for the delay. The provisions of this subsection shall control over any conflicting provisions of s. 120.60(2)."
Corresponding provisions are found in section 458.311(4) relating to licensure by examination. Both sections became effective February 8, 1988.