BOARD OF MANAGERS OF SOHO INT'L ARTS CONDO. v. CITY OF N.Y
[…] The 1981 repainting of the Work with a new color scheme would seem to be the first "destruction" of the Work. There is no question that Thomas Gainsborough's painting The Blue Boy would not be the same painting if later the boy's clothes were painted red. The 1997 permanent removal of the easternmost braces would also seem to be a "destruction" of the Work.
17 U.S.C. § 106A(c)(2) excepts from the definition of destruction, distortion, mutilation or other modification, "any modification of a work of visual art which is the result of conservation, or of the public presentation, including lighting and placement." However, the two changes to the Work, repainting, and the removal of the braces, were not the result of conservation, nor did they come about because of any public presentation of the Work.