Board of Ed. v. Appoquinimink Ed. Assoc.
[…] Ch. LEXIS 168, at *2, *9 (granting county's motion to enjoin union from proceeding to arbitration over work schedule dispute held to have arisen from agreement collateral to collective bargaining agreement); City of Wilmington v. Fraternal Order of Police, Del. Supr., 510 A.2d 1028, 1028, 1030 (1986) (affirming denial of city's motion to enjoin arbitration of disciplinary matter because issues of general applicability to all disciplinary matters were subject to grievance and arbitration proceedings).

Although DUAA § 5703(a) is inapplicable, reference to this section for the purposes of analogy is nevertheless instructive. 10 Del. C. § 5703 (a). Section 5703(a) provides:

(a) Proceeding to compel arbitration. — A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may file a complaint for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement to arbitrate in this State was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under § 5702(c), the Court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. Where any such question is raised it shall be tried forthwith in said Court. . . .
Id. (emphasis added).