BOARD OF ED. OF SHELBY CO. v. MEMPHIS C. BD. OF ED
[…] (See id.; Mot. to Intervene 2.) Williams is a teacher at a Memphis public school and President of the MEA. (See Mot. to Intervene 2.) Emens is also a teacher at a Memphis public school. (See id.) The MEA and the Memphis City Schools Board of Education are parties to a collective bargaining agreement setting forth the terms and conditions of professional employees' employment. (See Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Intervene 3-4.)

Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-5-203(a) provides that:

The change in the governmental structure of a school system or institution through the process of annexation, unification, consolidation, abolition, reorganization or transfer of the control and operation of a school system or institution to a different type governmental structure, organization or administration shall not impair, interrupt or diminish the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher; and such rights and privileges shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-203(a). Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-5-203(b) provides that, "[i]f the teacher becomes the employee of another school system or institution as a result of a change in the governmental structure, then the rights and privileges of the teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution as obligations of the new government, organization or administration." Id. § 49-5-203(b).