Nos. 14–6285 14–6287 14–6286 14–6288 14–6401.
[…] However, a reading of the relevant statutes reveals several flaws in this argument.
The Act imposes a 17per-gallon tax on “commercial carriers [or] persons engaging in the activity of using diesel fuels to transport passengers or goods for a fee.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 67–3–1402; see also id. at § 67–3–1403(1) (defining “[c]ommercial carrier” as “any individual, person, entity, or organization that contracts to transport passengers or goods for a fee”). The Act states that “ ‘diesel tax’ means ‘the tax imposed by § 67–3–202’.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 67–3–1403. Section 67–3–202, in turn, defines diesel tax as “ a use tax of seventeen cents (17¢) per gallon [ ] imposed upon all diesel fuel and all fuel other than gasoline that is suitable for use in a diesel-powered vehicle or that is used or consumed in this state to produce power for propelling motor vehicles[.]” Tenn.Code Ann. § 67–3–202 (emphasis added). By its express terms, then, the diesel tax at issue here is a use tax and not a user fee.