Nos. 14–6285 14–6287 14–6286 14–6288 14–6401.
[…] The Railroads' second argument is essentially that the Act discriminates against them because it forces them to pay a tax that supports roadways, which they do not use. In support of this claim, the Railroads attempt to characterize the tax as a “user fee” rather than a “use tax.” However, a reading of the relevant statutes reveals several flaws in this argument.
The Act imposes a 17per-gallon tax on “commercial carriers [or] persons engaging in the activity of using diesel fuels to transport passengers or goods for a fee.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 67–3–1402; see also id. at § 67–3–1403(1) (defining “[c]ommercial carrier” as “any individual, person, entity, or organization that contracts to transport passengers or goods for a fee”).