No. 20-15896 No. 20-15897
[…] California employs an ad valorem (or value-based) property tax system. Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 1. Taxation follows a three-step process: (1) the value of taxable property is assessed, (2) the tax rate is computed, and (3) the tax is levied from the taxpayer. For most property, its value is assessed (and its rate is calculated) at the local level. See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 404. But for a subset of property delineated in the California Constitution, including railroad property, the State assesses the value and calculates the applicable rate. Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 19.
California's Constitution establishes which property is state-assessed: "(1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity." Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 19.
1
An understanding of California's system of taxation of locally assessed property is important for resolution of this case. Most property in California is locally assessed. County-level assessors determine the value of this property for tax purposes. See Cal.