No. 20-15896 No. 20-15897
[…] The Counties thus argue that they comply with the 4-R Act because they do not treat BNSF differently from other unitary property taxpayers. We disagree.
The 4-R Act forbids railroads from being taxed at a rate that exceeds the rate applicable to commercial and industrial property "in the same assessment jurisdiction." 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(3). The statute defines "assessment jurisdiction" as "a geographical area in a State used in determining the assessed value of property for ad valorem taxation." Id. § 11501(a)(2). The Counties argue that the State is the appropriate assessment jurisdiction here, and that therefore, the district court should have compared BNSF's rate to the rate applied to other State-assessed entities: the § 100 rate. See Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 19 ; Cal. Rev. & Tax.