No. 20-35205 No. 20-35390
[…] See, e.g. , Safe Air for Everyone v. EPA , 488 F.3d 1088, 1091 (9th Cir. 2007) (explaining that the CAA "establishes a system of State Implementation Plans (‘SIPS’), whereby states submit, subject to the [EPA's] review and approval, proposed methods for managing air quality. Once approved by the EPA, these plans have the force and effect of federal law ." (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added)); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1344(g) – (h) (states may administer their own permit programs for the discharge of dredged or fill material under the SDWA subject to EPA approval ); 42 U.S.C. § 300g-2 (providing states with "primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems during any period for which the [EPA] Administrator determines ... that such State ... has adopted drinking water regulations that are no less stringent than the national primary drinking water regulations promulgated by the [EPA] Administrator ....") (emphasis added).
As our opinion in AAR illustrates, it is the EPA's approval of statewide plans that imbues local environmental regulations with the force of federal law.