BMO Harris Bank v. Kelley
[…] No defendants responded and, in November 2010, the circuit court entered a default judgment against BMO Harris and Kelley. A foreclosure sale was held and confirmed by the court in June 2011. A sheriff's deed was issued and recorded in July 2011.

¶ 6 In November 2019, or eight years later, BMO Harris filed its complaint in this case, which alleged that Kelley had defaulted on his equity-line loan and now, with interest, owed around $75,000. Kelley responded that BMO Harris's claim was barred by 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c). Specifically, Kelley noted that section 15-1509(c)(i) states that the act of vesting title by deed to a bona fide purchaser, "unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of all claims of parties to the foreclosure ***." Id. § 15-1509(c)(i). BMO Harris sought judgment on the pleadings.

¶ 7 The circuit court found that BMO Harris was estopped from seeking payment because it failed to assert any claims in Fifth Third's foreclosure case.