BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Fumanchu Grp., LLC
[…] ¶ 31 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 32 We first address BMO Harris's argument that the appeal is moot. BMO Harris argues that defendants overlook that the trial court denied the motion to vacate not only because defendants failed to meet their factual burden, but also because their claims were barred by section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2014)). That section states that a vesting of title by deed shall bar "all claims of the parties to the foreclosure." Id. Section 15-1509(c) additionally states: "Any person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in the foreclosure in accordance with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure may claim only an interest in the proceeds of the sale." Id. ¶ 33 The trial court did not directly refer to section 15-1509(c) in its findings. Rather, it stated that the statute that BMO Harris cited "with the issuance of a sheriff's deed" was "designed to arrive at finality." It further stated: