2:12-cv-1448-RCJ-GWF
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(2)(c).
The procedures for conducting a trustee's foreclosure sale are set forth in NRS § 107.080. To commence a foreclosure, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee must execute and record a notice of the breach and election to sell. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(2)(c). The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale must wait three months after recording the notice of default and election to sell. Id. § 107.080(2)(d). After the three month period, the trustee must give notice of the time and place of the sale. Id. §107.080(4). Under NRS § 107.080(5), a "sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if. .. [t]he trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section." Id. § 107.080(5)(a).
Pursuant to NRS § 107.080(5), a person challenging the sale, who received notice of the sale, must commence the action to void the sale within 90 days after the date of the sale. Id. § 107.080(5)(b). "If proper notice is not provided . . . to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded, . . . the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence an action pursuant to [NRS § 107.080(5)] within 120 days after the date on which the person received actual notice of the sale. Id. § 107.080(6) (emphasis added).
In this case, it is undisputed that the APN of the property at issue is 160-23-313-002 and that the street address is 15 Rue Mediterra Drive. (See Deed of Trust (#9-2) at 4).