Index No. 657550/2017
[…] When a party requesting that the Court take judicial notice of foreign law fails to provide the Court with "sufficient information" of the content of that foreign law, that party has effectively consented to the application of forum law (CPLR 4511 [b]; see, e.g., N. B. v F. W., 62 Misc.3d 1012, 1018 [Sup Ct 2019]; Paulicopter-Cia. v. Bank of Am., N.A., 182 A.D.3d 458,460 [1st Dept 2020]; MBI Int'l Holdings Inc. v. Barclays Bank PLC, 151 A.D.3d 108, 116, [1st Dept 2017]; Warin v. Wildenstein & Co., 297 A.D.2d 214, 215 [1st Dept 2002]).
163. CPLR 4511 requires that notice of intent to rely on foreign law be given "in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial." The Defendants provided information on the content of Bahamian law by affidavit only after the conclusion of trial (NYSCEF Doc. No. 748).