BMA Ventures, LLC v. Prillaman (In re Minton)
[…] After dissolution and payment of all of an LLC's debts, capital contributions are repaid first and any remaining assets are distributed in equal shares. 805 ILCS 180/35-10(b).

Most of the default rules in the LLC Act, however, including those described above, may be modified with the adoption of an operating agreement. 805 ILCS 180/15-5. An operating agreement is a document adopted by the members of an LLC, separate from the articles of organization, that is designed to "regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business and to govern relations among the members, managers, and company." 805 ILCS 180/15-5(a). Illinois law does not require that LLCs adopt operating agreements.

BMA Ventures' Operating Agreement supplants many of the LLC Act's default rules. Day-to-day management of BMA Ventures is vested in a number of managers who are selected by the members.