B.M. v. D.M.
[…] This Court cannot ignore the fact that Husband's counsel fees were made unnecessarily higher due to Wife's actions. Pulido v. Pulido , 303 AD2d 737 (2d Dept. 2003). Accordingly, after considering the financial circumstances of the parties and the papers submitted by counsel on the subject of counsel fees, Husband's counsel is awarded a money judgement against Wife in the amount of $5,000.00 plus statutory interest.

II. Equitable Distribution

1. Factors Applicable to Equitable Distribution of the Marital Property

Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(1)(c) defines marital property as "all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is held." Separate property includes "property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse, compensation for personal injuries" and "property acquired in exchange for the increase in value of separate property, except to the