Blunt v. Town of Gilbert
[…] A legitimate claim of entitlement arises where the property or liberty interest is created by state law, such as a statute that limits grounds for termination. See id.

Under Arizona law, a contract providing for a set term of employment creates a “property interest which cannot be extinguished without conforming to the dictates of procedural due process.” See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1501 (“[t]he employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless . . . [there is] a written contract to the contrary”). “If employment is at-will, then the claimant has no property interest in the job.” Haglin v. City of Algona, 42 Fed.Appx. 55, 57 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing Brady v. Gebbie, 859 F.2d 1543, 1548 (9th Cir. 1988)); see also Cleveland Bd. Of Educ. v.