Blumsack v. Harrington (In re Blumsack)
[…] Section 105 is not "a roving commission to do equity." Noonan v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs. (In re Ludlow Hosp. Soc'y, Inc.), 124 F.3d 22, 27 (1st Cir. 1997) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). As for the oath of office taken under 28 U.S.C. § 453, judges of the United States are charged with "faithfully and impartially" discharging and performing "all the duties incumbent upon [them] as [judges] under the Constitution and the laws of the United States." See 28 U.S.C. § 453. Similarly, the oath taken under 5 U.S.C. § 3331 requires federal judges to "well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which [they] . . . enter." See 5 U.S.C. § 3331. If an apparent violation of federal criminal law comes to light in a bankruptcy case, the presiding judge may report the perceived misconduct to the appropriate authorities.